East Midlands · WS13 6EF
Samuel Johnson Community Hospital
Samuel Johnson Community Hospital is a community hospital in Lichfield offering inpatient rehabilitation, outpatient clinics, day case surgery, renal dialysis, X-ray and ultrasound. It has a walk-in minor injuries unit led by emergency nurse practitioners and a midwife-led maternity unit.
Contact details, visiting and parking from the hospital’s official website, checked on 26 September 2026. Please check with the hospital before you travel.
Samuel Johnson Community Hospital phone numbers
Switchboard01543 412 900As shown on the hospital's contact page; the getting-here page gives 01283 566 333- Minor injuries unit8am–9pm01283 566 333
- Parking helpline0333 456 1111
- PALS (patient advice and liaison)Mon–Fri 9am–4pm (excluding bank holidays); voicemail outside opening hours; text 07799 337 50001332 785 156
PALS email: uhdb.contactpalsderby@nhs.net
In an emergency call 999. For urgent medical advice call NHS 111.
Where is Samuel Johnson Community Hospital?
Trent Valley Road (A5127), Lichfield, WS13 6EF
Directions in Google MapsNearest NHS hospitals
Visiting times at Samuel Johnson Community Hospital
Adult wards
8am – 8pm
Up to 2 visitors8am–8pm, 7 days a week; up to 2 visitors per patient (more at the discretion of the nurse in charge)
Trust-wide visiting policy, which the trust applies to its community hospitals too.
Parking at Samuel Johnson Community Hospital
ANPR car parking across the site managed by ParkingEye; pay before you leave using your registration number.
- up to 1 hour£2.40
- up to 2 hours£3.20
- up to 3 hours£4.10
- up to 4 hours£4.70
- up to 5 hours£5.20
- up to 6 hours£6.20
- daily rate over 6 hours£9.00
Free or reduced parking: Free for Blue Badge holders who register their vehicle on 0333 456 1111 (in advance or up to 72 hours after the visit).
Getting there
- By busMidland Classic routes 12 (Burton–Lichfield), 31 and 32 (Lichfield City Circular) and X12 (Burton–Lichfield Trent Valley station) stop next to the hospital. By road via the A5127, A38 and A5.
- By trainLichfield Trent Valley station is about a 16-minute walk
Shops, food and facilities
- Café Retreat
- Pharmacy
How University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust performs
NHS England publishes waiting times for University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust as a whole, covering Samuel Johnson Community Hospital and the trust’s other hospitals.
Waiting-list data: July 2026Published by NHS England on · next release expected 8 October 2026 · sources
NHSQueue score: 2.4 out of 10
Among the worstUniversity Hospitals of Derby and Burton ranks 112 of 126 NHS hospital trusts in England on the latest official figures.
- Waiting list (share within 18 weeks)better than 19% of trusts
- A&E (seen within 4 hours)better than 21% of trusts
- Diagnostic tests (waiting under 6 weeks)better than 12% of trusts
- Cancer (28-day and 62-day standards)better than 7% of trusts
- CQC inspection ratingbetter than 72% of trusts
Each measure is compared with every other NHS hospital trust, then combined: waiting list 35%, A&E 20%, tests 15%, cancer 15%, CQC 15%. How the score works
Waiting list for planned treatment
13.2 weeksF wait grade
median wait · 60.7% under 18 weeks · 99,108 waiting
+2,729 waiting vs June 2026
Waiting times by specialty
A&E
67.2%
seen within 4 hours in August 2026 · 30,816 attendances
England: 75.0%
A&E waiting times
Diagnostic tests (MRI, CT, endoscopy…)
35.7%
waiting 6+ weeks · 28,797 waiting for a test
July 2026 · standard: under 1%
Test waits
Cancer: diagnosed within 28 days
74.2%
58.9% treated within 62 days
July 2026 · standard 75%
Cancer waiting times
Other hospitals run by University Hospitals of Derby and Burton
- Royal Derby HospitalA&E open 24 hours · Uttoxeter Road, Derby, DE22 3NE
- Queen's Hospital BurtonA&E open 24 hours · Belvedere Road, Burton on Trent, Staffordshire, DE13 0RB
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust: all hospitals and contact details →
Samuel Johnson Community Hospital: common questions
What is the phone number for Samuel Johnson Community Hospital?
The main number for Samuel Johnson Community Hospital is 01543 412 900. Other useful numbers: minor injuries unit 01283 566 333; parking helpline 0333 456 1111. For help with a complaint or concern, PALS is on 01332 785 156.
What are the visiting times at Samuel Johnson Community Hospital?
Adult wards: 8am–8pm, 7 days a week; up to 2 visitors per patient (more at the discretion of the nurse in charge). Check with the ward before you travel, as times can change.
How much is parking at Samuel Johnson Community Hospital?
ANPR car parking across the site managed by ParkingEye; pay before you leave using your registration number. Charges: up to 1 hour: £2.40, up to 2 hours: £3.20, up to 3 hours: £4.10, up to 4 hours: £4.70. Free for Blue Badge holders who register their vehicle on 0333 456 1111 (in advance or up to 72 hours after the visit).
Where is Samuel Johnson Community Hospital?
Samuel Johnson Community Hospital is at Trent Valley Road (A5127), Lichfield, WS13 6EF. It is run by University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust. By bus: Midland Classic routes 12 (Burton–Lichfield), 31 and 32 (Lichfield City Circular) and X12 (Burton–Lichfield Trent Valley station) stop next to the hospital. By road via the A5127, A38 and A5.
Does Samuel Johnson Community Hospital have an A&E?
Samuel Johnson Community Hospital has a minor injuries unit (8am–9pm) for minor injuries and illnesses, not a full A&E. In a life-threatening emergency call 999.
Sources: NHS England statistics on referral to treatment (RTT) waiting times (July 2026), A&E attendances (August 2026), diagnostic waiting times (DM01) and cancer waiting times, published 10 September 2026; hospital sites from the nhs.uk organisation data. Figures are checked against the official national totals before every update.
NHSQueue is an independent website and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the NHS. How we use the data · Report an error · Photo credits